All-Pasco County fall awards announced

High school coaches from the Pasco County School District recently announced Sunshine Athletic Conference (SAC) All-Conference Teams, Athletes of the Year and Coaches of the Year, for the 2018-2019 fall sports season.

Selections were made for both the East and West division.

The following high schools from The Laker/Lutz News coverage area were represented in the East: Cypress Creek, Land O’ Lakes, Pasco, Sunlake, Wesley Chapel, Wiregrass Ranch and Zephyrhills.

Here is a listing of the recipients within The Laker/Lutz News coverage area:

The Sunlake boys and girls cross-country teams each won the Pasco County Sunshine Athletic Conference East meets. Both squads later qualified for the FHSAA 3A state meet, where the boys finished fourth and girls tenth, respectively. (Courtesy of Sunlake High School)

Fall Sports (Boys)
East All-Conference Boys’ Cross Country

Team Champion: Sunlake

Coach of the Year: Randall Reeves, Sunlake

Runner of the Year: Edward Scheid, Sunlake

First Team All-Conference
Edward Scheid, Sunlake, junior

Devin Pollay, Wesley Chapel, junior

Sebastian Hernandez, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore

Joseph Pineda, Land O’ Lakes, senior

Gavin Kennedy, Sunlake, junior

Dominic Burleson, Sunlake, senior

Josiah Pineda, Land O’ Lakes, senior

Second Team All-Conference
Brandon Castillo, Land O’ Lakes, sophomore

Drew Knobl, Sunlake, junior

Colby Robbins, Sunlake, freshman

Felix Nieves, Sunlake, junior

Cade Whitfield, Sunlake, sophomore

Alex Medina, Wiregrass Ranch, senior

Adam Hahn, Land O’ Lakes, senior

Honorable Mention
Jose Valeriano, Pasco, senior

Mason Bragg, Zephyrhills, sophomore

Samuel Flook, Cypress Creek, senior

The Zephyrhills boys golf team won the Pasco County Boys High School Golf Conference championship. They also joined Sunlake as the only boys golf teams from The Laker/Lutz News coverage area to quality for the FHSAA state meet. (Courtesy of Zephyrhills High School)

SAC East All-Conference Boys’ Golf
Team Champion: Zephyrhills

Coach of the Year: Shaun Van Patten, Zephyrhills

Golfer of the Year: Tristan McCool, Zephyrhills

First Team All-Conference
Tristan McCool, Zephyrhills, senior

Roddy Kight, Zephyrhills, junior

Fab Laude, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore

Jarrod Smith, Cypress Creek, junior

TJ Floberg, Pasco, sophomore

Second Team All-Conference
Cole Darbyshire, Pasco, senior

Dylan Brooks, Wesley Chapel, junior

Christian Nieves, Pasco, senior

Preston Rollinson, Land O’ Lakes, senior

Trevor Myers, Zephyrhills, sophomore

Honorable Mention
Jordan Sarhaddi, Sunlake, senior

Max Barile, Sunlake, sophomore

The Land O’ Lakes boys swimming and diving team experienced one of its best seasons ever, with a third-place finish at the FHSAA state meet, tops among all local schools. Shown here is its relay team from left: Zuri Ramsey, Patryk Pilwoski, Ravidu Idippili, Jack Kaatze, along with coach Brian Vaile, which won state titles in the 200-yard free and 400-yard free relay events. (Courtesy of Brian Vaile)

SAC East All-Conference Boys’ Swimming & Diving
Team Champion: Land O’ Lakes

Coach of the Year: Brian Vaile, Land O’ Lakes

Swimmer of the Year: Patryk Pilkowski, Land O’ Lakes

Diver of the Year: Rick Pritchard, Sunlake

First Team All-Conference
200 Medley Relay: (Sunlake)—Jay Jay Fonnotto, junior; Brendon Thai, senior; Colin Wilkins, junior; Dominic Ortanez, junior

200 Freestyle: Clyde Crouse, Cypress Creek, sophomore

200 Individual Medley: Colin Wilkins, Sunlake, junior

50 Freestyle: Patryk Pilkowski, Land O’ Lakes, senior

100 Butterfly: Patrick Frain, Wiregrass Ranch, senior

100 Freestyle: Zuri Ramsey, Land O’ Lakes, sophomore

500 Freestyle: Clyde Crouse, Cypress Creek, sophomore

200 Freestyle Relay: (Land O’ Lakes)—Patryk Pilkowski, senior; Ravidu Idippili, junior; Jack Kaatze, junior; Zuri Ramsey, sophomore

100 Backstroke: Patryk Pilkowski, Land O’ Lakes, senior

100 Breaststroke: Griffin Sutek, Land O’ Lakes, sophomore

400 Freestyle Relay: (Land O’ Lakes)—Patryk Pilkowski, senior; Ravidu Idippili, junior; Jack Kaatze, junior; Zuri Ramsey, sophomore

Diver: Rick Pritchard, Sunlake, senior

Second Team All-Conference
200 Medley Relay: (Wiregrass Ranch)—Parker Munari, freshman; Douglas Lankton, junior; Noah Porter, freshman; Matthew Gomez, sophomore

200 Freestyle: Douglas Lankton, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

200 Individual Medley: Douglas Lankton, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

50 Freestyle: Charles Fields, Wesley Chapel, junior

100 Butterfly: Parker Munari, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman

100 Freestyle: Matthew Gomez, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore

200 Freestyle Relay: (Wesley Chapel)—Danny Amaya, junior; Charles Fields, junior; Dewey Slay, senior; Alex Hayden, junior

100 Backstroke: Parker Munari, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman

100 Breaststroke: Danny Amaya, Wesley Chapel, junior

400 Freestyle Relay: (Wesley Chapel)—Dewey Slay, senior; Alex Hayden, junior; Dominic Slay, sophomore; Izek Thomas, sophomore

Diver: Nicky Vreeland, Cypress Creek, freshman

Honorable Mention
Quentin Carrero, Pasco, sophomore

Peyton Lebron, Zephyrhills, senior

Fall Sports (Girls)
SAC East All-Conference Girls’ Cross Country
Team Champion: Sunlake

Coach of the Year: Randall Reeves, Sunlake

Runner of the Year: Liina Winborn, Sunlake

First Team All-Conference
Natalie Abernathy, Land O’ Lakes, senior

Liina Winborn, Sunlake, junior

Shannon Gordy, Sunlake, sophomore

Ashley Spires, Sunlake, sophomore

Justine Ruleman, Sunlake, senior

Emma Burleson, Sunlake, freshman

Guadalupe Guerra, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore

Second Team All-Conference
Destiny Saltzman, Sunlake, junior

Madison Poe, Zephyrhills, freshman

Emily Flaherty, Land O’ Lakes, senior

Ashleigh Lacey, Cypress Creek, sophomore

Madelyn Abrahamson, Wiregrass Ranch, senior

Kate Moore, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Breanna Preiser, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore

Honorable Mention
Agnes Hernandez, Pasco, sophomore

Avery Lillibridge, Wesley Chapel, sophomore

The Wiregrass Ranch girls golf team won the Pasco County Sunshine Athletic Conference championship meet, for the third consecutive year. (File)

SAC East All-Conference Girls’ Golf
Team Champion: Wiregrass Ranch

Coach of the Year: Jerry Scott, Sunlake

Golfer of the Year: Norah Catlin, Wiregrass Ranch

 First Team All-Conference
Norah Catlin, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore

Emillie Alderman, Zephyrhills, senior

Sarah Robison, Land O’ Lakes, sophomore

Taylor Zachary, Sunlake, freshman

Calissa Kwiat, Cypress Creek, junior

Second Team All-Conference
Loryn Finn, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Hannah Sullivan, Zephyrhills, senior

Sofia Clark, Sunlake, junior

Cydnee Jonas, Wesley Chapel, sophomore

Helena Potter, Sunlake, freshman

Honorable Mention
Hannah Galbraith, Pasco, senior

Karlye Finn, Wiregrass Ranch, senior

The Sunlake girls swimming and diving team won its first-ever Pasco County Sunshine Athletic Conference championship meet in 2018. They followed that up with a sixth place finish at the FHSAA 3A state meet. (File)

SAC East All-Conference Girls’ Swimming & Diving
Team Champion: Sunlake

Swimmer of the Year: Chloe Grimme, Sunlake

Diver of the Year: Isa Monagas, Sunlake

First Team All-Conference
200 Medley Relay: (Sunlake)—Elise Ballash, senior; Chloe Grimme, junior; Amber Ewald, freshman; Hanna Barton, Sunlake

200 Freestyle: Taylor Ward, Land O’ Lakes, senior

200 Individual Medley: Audrey Ballash, Sunlake, junior

50 Freestyle: Chloe Grimme, Sunlake, junior

100 Butterfly: Elise Ballash, Sunlake, senior

100 Freestyle: Chloe Grimme, Sunlake, junior

500 Freestyle: Taylor Ward, Land O’ Lakes, senior

200 Freestyle Relay: (Sunlake)—Tori Eurell, junior; Alex Sprague, sophomore; Hannah Barton, senior; Chloe Grimme, junior

100 Backstroke: Amber Ewald, Sunlake, freshman

100 Breaststroke: Elise Ballash, Sunlake, senior

400 Freestyle Relay: (Land O’ Lakes)—Taylor Ward, senior; Margarita Czupryn, senior; Amaya Henry, junior; Romina McCloskey, senior

Diver: Isa Monagas, Sunlake, sophomore

Second Team All-Conference
200 Medley Relay: (Land O’ Lakes)—Jessica Adcock, senior; Catherine Pinkos, freshman; Jennifer Zartman, junior; Apryl Paquette, sophomore

200 Freestyle: Apryl Paquette, Land O’ Lakes, sophomore

200 Individual Medley: Maryam Khalil, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman

500 Freestyle: Leah Fonnotto, Sunlake, freshman

200 Freestyle Relay: (Wesley Chapel)— Victoria Vail, freshman; Alexa Amaya, freshman; Annalyse Rogers, freshman; Jilian Choinski,

100 Backstroke: Jessica Adcock, Land O’ Lakes, senior

100 Breaststroke: Maryam Khalil, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman

400 Freestyle Relay: (Wiregrass Ranch)—Maryam Khalil, freshman; Delaney Smith, junior; Kyra Johnson, senior; Katie Wieckoweski, freshman

Diver: Tifani Farquhar, Wesley Chapel, junior

Honorable Mention
Mykenzy Neal, Zephyrhills, junior

Hannah Davidson, Pasco, junior

Rylie Howard, Cypress Creek, freshman

SAC East All-Conference Girls’ Volleyball

The Sunlake girls volleyball team went 24-4 and reached the Class 7A regional finals, under first-year head coach Brian Gonzales. It marked a significant turnaround from the prior season’s 5-10 mark. (Courtesy of Sunlake High School)

Team Champion: Sunlake

Coach of the Year: Brian Gonzalez, Sunlake

Player of the Year: Kylie Ciani, Sunlake

First Team All-Conference
Jaizah Anderson, Wiregrass Ranch, senior

Caroline Schoover, Sunlake, junior

Brette Heymann, Land O’ Lakes, sophomore

Abbigale Hindersman, Land O’ Lakes, junior

Rachel Michner, Land O’ Lakes, senior

Bianca Vieria, Land O’ Lakes, junior

Second Team All-Conference
Jordan Danielson, Wesley Chapel, sophomore

Chanel Rinck, Sunlake, senior

Kamea Nash, Sunlake, senior

Rebecca Wolff, Pasco, junior

Zoi Evans, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore

Shayna Heymann, Land O’ Lakes, senior

Honorable Mention
Taylor Moore, Pasco, junior

Compiled by Kevin Weiss

Published January 16, 2019

Speak Your Mind

*

%d bloggers like this: