Pasco all-star baseball and softball rosters named

Baseball and softball rosters have been announced for the 2019 Pasco County East-West Classic.

The third annual all-star showcase, organized by the Fellowship of Christian Athletes, features many of the top high school seniors in Pasco County.

Academy at the Lakes pitcher Lexi Kilfoyl is one of dozens of high school seniors selected to play in the 2019 Pasco County East-West Classic on May 25. (File)

Players on the East teams will represent Academy at the Lakes, Cypress Creek, Pasco, Sunlake, Wesley Chapel, Wiregrass Ranch and Zephyrhills high schools.

Players on the West teams will represent Anclote, Bishop McLaughlin, Fivay, Gulf, Hudson, Land O’ Lakes, Mitchell and River Ridge high schools.

The softball and baseball games are each scheduled for May 25 at noon, at Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High School.

Tickets are $10; parking is free.

For information, contact Bob Durham at (813) 784-4410 or , or visit PascoAllStarBaseball.com.

All-Star rosters

Baseball
East team
Head coach: Chris Stambek, Sunlake

Cypress Creek
Roy Camacho, catcher

Pasco
Brandon Mills, shortstop
Caleb Johnson, outfielder
Bristol Sargent, catcher
Emilio Villa, first baseman

Sunlake
Luke Lenhert, outfielder
Tyler Lord, pitcher
Dawson Place, outfielder
Ryan Rodriguez, shortstop
Nick Shumek, pitcher

Wesley Chapel
Thomas Byron, second baseman
Jesse Rhodes, third baseman
Joe Gomez, outfielder

Wiregrass Ranch
Nate Crissey, third baseman
Austin Hiatt, outfielder
Jalenn Mead, first baseman
Paul Sustachek, second baseman

Zephyrhills
Jaydon Bishop, outfielder
Ricky Dunn, first baseman
Zach Schneidmiller, third baseman
Dylan Wood, catcher

West team
Head coach: Mike Vavasis, Hudson

Anclote
Brock Decker, pitcher

Bishop McLaughlin
Bryce Carroll, outfielder
Justin Koehler, third baseman
Shafer Magee, outfielder
Derick Stager, catcher
Thomas Sutton, first baseman

Fivay
JJ Erazo, shortstop
Jarod Lyon, pitcher

Gulf
Logan Martin, shortstop

Hudson
Pat Coleman, catcher
Sam Roush, second baseman

Land O’ Lakes
Ethan Frasca, third baseman
Nick Jennings, first baseman
Kaleb Jimenez, catcher

Mitchell
Kyle Lang, outfielder
Sebastian Zieba, first baseman

River Ridge
Gabe Fusco, second baseman
Logan Ganoe, outfielder
Devin Henwood, first baseman

Softball
East team
Head coach: Yamani Vazquez, Wiregrass Ranch

Academy at the Lakes
Tristen Gittens, outfielder
Lexi Kilfoyl, pitcher

Cypress Creek
Payton Hudson, shortstop
Jasmine Jackson, second baseman/catcher
Ashley Nickisher, third baseman
Neely Peterson, catcher

Pasco
Sarah Jones, first baseman/outfielder
Rachel Roberts, pitcher/first baseman

Sunlake
Morgan Boudreau, pitcher/first baseman
Alexis Duff, pitcher/first baseman
Shea Forgas, second baseman
Paige Maseda, outfielder

Wesley Chapel
Logan Coward, shortstop/catcher
Breana Delgado, third baseman/infielder

Wiregrass Ranch
Kimmie Cheung, outfielder
Ashtin Jordan, third baseman
Miranda Perez, shortstop

Zephyrhills
April Lorton, third baseman
Madison Pysher, outfielder

West team
Head coach: Mitch Wilkins, Land O’ Lakes

Bishop McLaughlin
Savannah Lee, pitcher

Fivay
Ariel Simonsen, outfielder

Gulf
Samantha Pressler, pitcher

Hudson
Alex Kastrenakes, pitcher
Sydney Klenert, first baseman
Hailey Smith, shortstop

Land O’ Lakes
Trinity Duran, utility
Haylee Fernandez, outfielder
Destiny Rodriguez, utility
Callie Turner, pitcher
Shelby Westbrook, first baseman

Mitchell
Alex Hare, shortstop

River Ridge
Jessica Bryson, outfielder
Tera Smith, outfielder
Melanie Rogers, pitcher

Published May 02, 2019

Speak Your Mind

*

%d bloggers like this: