All-Pasco County fall awards announced

High school coaches from Pasco County Schools recently announced Sunshine Athletic Conference (SAC) All-Conference Teams, Athletes of the Year and Coaches of the Year, for the 2019-2020 fall sports season.

Selections were made for both the East and West division.

The following high schools from The Laker/Lutz News coverage area were represented in the East: Cypress Creek, Land O’ Lakes, Pasco, Sunlake, Wesley Chapel, Wiregrass Ranch and Zephyrhills.

Here is a listing of girls team and individual recipients within The Laker/Lutz News coverage area for volleyball, cross country, golf, and swimming and diving.

The Sunlake High School varsity volleyball team went 18-7 and reached the Class 6A region quarterfinals. (Courtesy of Sunlake High School Athletics)

Fall Sports (Girls)
SAC East All-Conference Volleyball
Team Champion: Sunlake
Coach of the Year: Robin Holowiak, Wiregrass Ranch
Player of the Year: Bianca Vieira, Land O’ Lakes

First-Team
Zoi Evans, Wiregrass Ranch, junior
Kayla Baer, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore
Cydnee Reimann, Sunlake, senior
Caroline Schoonover, Sunlake, senior
Brette Heymann, Sunlake, junior
Taylor Moore, Pasco, senior
Jordan Danielson, Wesley Chapel, junior

Second-Team
Caitlin Astell, Sunlake, senior
Sofia McGuire, Sunlake, senior
Hanna Sifford, Wiregrass Ranch, senior
Abbie Hindersman, Land O’ Lakes, senior
Rebecca Wolfe, Pasco, senior
Chloe Danielson, Wesley Chapel, freshman
Jasmine Christian, Land O’ Lakes, sophomore

Honorable Mention
Mercedes Kruger, Zephyrhills, junior
Alexis Driggers, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

The Sunlake High varsity girls cross-country team won the Sunshine Athletic Conference title, then went on to place sixth in the Class 3A state meet — the best finish among girls programs in The Laker/Lutz News coverage area. (Courtesy of Sunlake High School Athletics)

AC East All-Conference Girls’ Cross-Country
Team Champion: Sunlake
Coach of the Year: Randall Reeves, Sunlake
Runner of the Year: Liina Winborn, Sunlake

First-Team
Liina Winborn, Sunlake, senior
Shannon Gordy, Sunlake, junior
Ashley Spires, Sunlake, junior
Emily Jenkins, Sunlake, senior
Emma Burleson, Sunlake, sophomore
Mya Hill, Wiregrass Ranch, junior
Hannah Sheen, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman

Second-Team
Breanna Preiser, Wiregrass Ranch, junior
Annie Winborn, Sunlake, freshman
Maranda Hildebrand, Land O’ Lakes, sophomore
Destiny Saltzman, Sunlake, senior
Elise Noll, Land O’ Lakes, senior
Brianna Patane, Wiregrass Ranch, junior
Madison Poe, Zephyrhills, sophomore

Honorable Mention
Agnes Hernandez, Pasco, junior
Mary Flook, Cypress Creek, senior
Amanda Walford, Wesley Chapel, freshman

The Wiregrass Ranch High School varsity girls golf team was the Sunshine Athletic Conference Eastside’s conference team champion. The Bulls ended up advancing to the 3A-3 regional. (Courtesy of Wiregrass Ranch High School Athletics)

SAC East All-Conference Girls’ Golf
Team Champion: Wiregrass Ranch
Coach of the Year: Jeremy Calzone, Wiregrass Ranch
Golfer of the Year: Norah Catlin, Wiregrass Ranch

First-Team
Taylor Zachary, Sunlake, sophomore
Tiffany Colin, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman
Sophia Clark, Sunlake, senior
Loryn Finn, Wiregrass Ranch, senior
Madison Wagner, Sunlake, senior

Second-Team
Carmen Phousirith, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman
Ricci Guico, Zephyrhills, senior
Calissa Kwiat, Cypress Creek, senior
Cydnee Jonas, Wesley Chapel, junior
Hailey Hannigan, Land O’ Lakes, senior

Honorable Mention
Evelyn Randall, Pasco, sophomore
Helena Potter, Sunlake, sophomore

The Sunlake High varsity girls swimming and diving team won the Sunshine Athletic Conference title for a second straight year, then went on to place ninth in the 3A state championships. (Courtesy of Sunlake High School Athletics)

SAC East All-Conference Girls’ Swimming & Diving
Team Champion: Sunlake
Coach of the Year: Lorin Collins, Sunlake
Swimmer of the Year: Gisella Wright, Sunlake
Diver of the Year: Isabela Monagas, Sunlake

First-Team
200 Medley Relay: (Sunlake) — Amber Ewald, sophomore; Audrey Ballash, senior; Gisella Wright, freshman; Alex Sprague, junior
200 Freestyle: Apryl Paquette, Land O’ Lakes, junior
200 Individual Medley: Audrey Ballash, Sunlake, senior
50 Freestyle: Alex Sprague, Sunlake, junior
100 Butterfly: Gisella Wright, Sunlake, freshman
100 Freestyle: Gisella Wright, Sunlake, freshman
500 Freestyle: Apryl Paquette, Land O’ Lakes, junior
200 Freestyle Relay: (Sunlake) — Tori Eurell, senior; Audrey Ballash, senior; Alex Sprague, junior; Gisella Wright, freshman
100 Backstroke: Amber Ewald, Sunlake, sophomore
100 Breaststroke: Audrey Ballash, Sunlake, senior
400 Freestyle Relay: (Sunlake) — Tori Eurell, senior; Leah Fonnotto, sophomore; Madison Houck, freshman; Lilli Hilt, sophomore
Diver: Isabela Monagas, Sunlake, junior

Second-Team
200 Medley Relay: (Wiregrass Ranch) — Cheyenne Herold, sophomore; Maryam Khalil, sophomore; Jenna Darland, freshman; Kathleen Wiechowski, sophomore
200 Freestyle: Jennifer Zartman, Land O’ Lakes, senior
200 Individual Medley: Catherine Pinkos, Land O’ Lakes, sophomore
50 Freestyle: Amaya Henry, Land O’ Lakes, senior
100 Butterfly: Jenna Darland, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman
100 Freestyle: Amaya Henry, Land O’ Lakes, senior
500 Freestyle: Catherine Pinkos, Land O’ Lakes, senior
200 Freestyle Relay: (Cypress Creek) — Gianna Nuguit, junior; Casey Cubitt, senior; Reeya Latchana, freshman; Julia Spielberger, freshman
100 Backstroke: Jenna Darland, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman
100 Breaststroke: Maryam Khalil, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore
400 Freestyle Relay: (Wiregrass Ranch) — Cheyenne Herold, sophomore; Maryam Khalil, sophomore; Jenna Darland, freshman; Kathleen Wiechowski, sophomore
Diver: Tifani Farquhar, Wesley Chapel, senior

Honorable Mention
Casey Wright, Pasco, freshman
Mykenzy Neal, Zephyrhills, senior

Published December 25, 2019

Speak Your Mind

*

%d bloggers like this: